Wash Co West Alexander Fair

WHEN:

Monday Sept. 2 Thru Saturday Sept. 7

WHERE:

116 RT 40-W
West Alexander, PA
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
West Alexander Fair is full of fun and exciting events like tractor pulls, a demolition derby, contests and activities for kids, not to mention all the exhibits.
Come join us for food, family, and fun!
DAILY ADMISSION: $8 | WEEKLY PASS: $28

ADMISSION: Everyone coming through the gate must have an admission ticket.  

Admission includes Amusement Rides & Grandstand.  

LIVESTOCK EXHIBITOR WEEKLY PASS: $20

(To be purchased when making entries)  

West Alexander Fair

2019 FAIR SCHEDULE

MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 2

Entries for Specialty Baked Goods Contest to be brought to the Show Tent between 8:00-9:30 am  

10:00 am…………….Specialty Baked Goods Judging – ST  

12:30 pm...…………...Opening Parade  

1:00 pm………………Pedal Power Pull – SA  

1:00 pm………………Meet the 2018 Fair Queen – SA  

1:30 pm……………...”Dan & Galla”- ST  

2:00 pm……………...Wild West Show – GR  

TUESDAY - SEPTEMBER 3

9:00 am……………...Judging Goats – SA  

4:30 pm……………...Deb Dougherty - ST  

6:00 pm……………..Judging Market Lambs followed by 4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting Contest – SA  

6:00 pm…………….McGuffey High School Marching Band  

7:00 pm……………..DEMOLITION DERBY – GR  

8:00 pm……………..”Crandall Creek” Band – ST

THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 5

2:00 pm……………Judging Crossbred Heifers – SA  

3:00 pm……………Judging Breeding Beef – SA  

4:30 pm……………Deb Dougherty - ST  

6:00 pm……………Judging Market Steers followed by 4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting Contest – SA  

6:00 pm……………Wheeling Park High School Band-ST  

7:30 pm……………”Back Up Plan” - ST  

7:30 pm……………ARENA CROSS (QUADS AND MOTOR CROSS RACING) – GR 

8:30 pm……………Plop Drop Bingo – SA following Steer Show

SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 7

10:00 am……………Corn Hole Competition - GR  

11:00 am……………Market Animal Sale – Swine, Lambs, Steers – SA  

1:00 pm….…….……”Pioneer Cloggers” – ST  

2:00 pm……………..TRACTOR PULL – GR  

2:30 pm…………….”Stevie Lynn” - ST  

4:00 pm……………..4-H Modeling Contest – ST  

5:00 pm……………..”Willy’s Originals” Face Painting  

5:00 pm……………..Ladies& Shepherds Lead Contest – SA  

8:00 pm……………..”Joseph Sisters” – ST  

8:00 pm…………….Farmer’s Olympics – SA

3:00 pm……………...The Hopping Highlanders - ST 

3:00 pm……………...”Willy’s Originals” Face Painting  

5:00 pm………………”Dan & Galla” - ST  

6:00 pm………………2019 Fair Queen Contest – ST  

6:00 pm………………Lil Buckaroo Rodeo - GR  

7:00 pm………………RAFTER Z RODEO – GR  

8:00 pm………………Plop Drop Bingo -SA  

8:30 pm……………....Deb Dougherty - ST
 

WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 4

6:00 pm…………….Judging Market Swine followed by 4-H & FFA Showmanship and Fitting Contest – SA  

6:00 pm…………….Bill Horner Magic Show - ST  

7:00 pm…………….DEMOLITION DERBY – Grandstand  

7:30 pm……………Bill Podish - ST

 

 

FRIDAY -SEPTEMBER 6

9:00 am…………….Judging Breeding Sheep – SA  

9:00 am…………….McGuffey School District 2nd Grade “Got Ag?” Day at the Fair  

6:00 pm…………….4-H & FFA Dairy Showmanship and Fitting Contest followed by Judging Dairy Cattle – SA  

6:00 pm……………..Hot Dog Eating Contest – ST  

7:00 pm……………..TRUCK PULL – GR  

8:00 pm……………..”Cross Creek” Band – ST  

9:30 pm……………..“FIREWORKS” Steer Show

Schedule subject to change due to weather or any unforeseen circumstance  

ST = Show Tent; SA = Show Arena; GR = Grandstand 

Request Information and be notified about upcoming events.

American Spirit

For additional information on lodging, restaurants and attractions, go to VisitWashingtonCountyPA.com